CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 R04152

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated June 8, 2006, on behalf of Alcatel Submarine Networks, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature on the Acterna Optical Time Domain Reflectometer – Model MTS-8000 Tester was submitted with the ruling request.

The Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) – Model MTS-8000 Tester is a portable, battery-operated instrument that is used in the installation and maintenance of optical fiber networks. It allows for the measurement of fiber link attenuation, attenuation coefficient, reflection, splice/connector loss, and point of error. A wide range of field–interchangeable OTDR plug-ins exists to allow for various testing capabilities.

The applicable subheading for the Optical Time Domain Reflectometer – Model MTS-8000 Tester will be 9027.50.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound, or light: other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): electrical. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division